Bärenbrunnen, Bernkastel-Kues, Deutschland
Fountain in Bernkastel-Kues with the sigil of the city; two bears
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

From the site of Bernkastel-Kues:

Meet the bear during your holiday on the Moselle. In the center of Bernkastel-Kues this is not a problem - at the bear source
The care of houses in the city center with water used to be done via the "Pütz". The word is derived from the Latin puteus (= good). The Pütz not only supplied the water for drinking, but also for cleaning and washing. Many houses had their own pillars, but there were also public sources called "Bore". In the borough of Bernkastel these were, among others, on the historic market square, on the Capuchin Cross, on the "Graacher Tor" (city gate) and on the Pütz, Rausche- or Bärepütz. According to legend, the place name Bernkastel comes from the term Bärenkessel, which also explains the bear in the coat of arms of the city of Bernkasteler.

New and old bear source

The old well stood until it was demolished in 1899. The current source was built in 1968 in the same place, but in a much more impressive form. The sculptor Johannes Scherl from Wittlich twice immortalized the heraldic animal of the city in bronze, thereby recalling the historic "Bärenpuetz". The pump was decorated with a bear figure, which today adorns a balcony railing in the Graacherweg.
Name of statue: Bärenbrunnen

Name of creator: Johannes Scherl