War Memorial Gate - High Street, Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326336 N 5696037
The War Memorial Gate is located in the War Memorial Gardens on the south west side of Rochester High Street.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The wall, that holds the gates, runs along the south west side of the War Memorial Gardens. The gates, erected for the second world war dead, link the gardens with the cathedral precinct.

The gates are made from wrought iron, are painted black and there is some gilding. In the elaborate ironwork spanning the tops of the gates are the years "1939" and "1945" with a golden cross above. Coats-of-arms of the cathedral and Rochester are mounted in the centre of each gate. Coloured badges of the Royal Navy, Army and Royal Air Force are displayed above the gate opening.

There are two stone plaques set into the wall, one each side of the gates, that read:

THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES