1921 - Jackson Hotel - Paola, Kansas
This three-story, red brick, former hotel is located at 139 West Peoria Street in Paola, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This three-story, red brick, former hotel is located at 139 West Peoria Street. The first floor is now a coffee shop. The upper floors are apartments. The entablature at the cornice reads: Jackson 1921 Hotel.

Historic Name: Jackson Hotel
Historic Function: Domestic
Subcategory: Hotel
Present Function: Domestic
Subcategory: Multiple Dwelling
Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Commercial Style
Physical Description/Remarks: Late 19th and early 20th century Commercial. The Jackson Hotel, built in 1921, is a three-story red brick building located in downtown Paola. This is one of architect George Washburn's later designs and exhibits a restrained Commercial style that is significantly different from his well-known courthouse designs.
Plan Form: Rectangle
Commercial Building Type: Two-Part Commercial Block
Roof Form: Flat with Parapet
Stories: 3
Condition: Good
Principal Material: Brick
Architect/Designer/Builder: Washburn, George P.
Year of Construction: 1921
Certainty: Documented

- Kansas Historic Resources Inventory for Jackson Hotel

The Jackson Hotel is a three-story red brick building located at 139 W. Peoria at the southeast corner of Peoria and Gold Streets in Paola, Miami County, Kansas. The hotel was built in 1921 in the restrained style of the Progressive Era. It is rectangular in shape being five bays deep and 12 bays wide. The hotel has a slightly sloped roof with a simple parapet. A one-story porch of match red brick sits centered on the north or main facade sheltering the main entry door and large front windows.

All brick on the building appears to be hard-fired and features raked back joints of tinted red mortar. The bricks were made in Coffeyville, Kansas, which is imprinted on each piece. Courses with headers tying the brick wyths together appear every eighth course. Headers are set every other brick horizontally on those courses.

Front Facade
The front facade faces north on to West Peoria. The first floor is slightly raised above grade so that entry is made by five concrete steps at the center of the facade up to the wide front porch. The porch has a concrete floor with red brick walls around the perimeter. The porch walls are topped with Carthage stone caps. Four, square brick columns support a flat roof. The fascia around the edge of the roof is decorated with dentil blocks.

At the center of the main facade's first floor is the main entry door. The door is a single-light glass and wooden door framed by flanking sidelights and a five-light short transom. The sidelights also feature two-light transoms above.

To the east or left of the front door are five double-hung 1/1 wooden windows. Three of these windows are sheltered by the front porch. The majority of the windows in the building are 1/1 double-hung wooden. Some have deteriorated storms or screens on the exterior, some have plywood on the exterior for protection. The plywood has been painted to resemble a 2/2 double-hung window. A few of the windows are severely deteriorated or missing altogether. All windows have Carthage stone and soldier course brick heads. The heads of the third floor windows are formed from a continuous soldier course that wraps the north and west sides of the building (these are the most visible facades). At the east and west ends of the front facade pairs of windows share a common stone sill and brick heads. These appear on all three levels of the north or front facade.

To the west or right of the front door are three large double-hung windows and two double-hung windows of a size typically to the building. The larger windows are 1/1 with the top sash being much shorter than the lower sash. The larger windows open into the hotel lobby and are protected by the front porch. The other two windows sit beyond the porch.

Above the third story windows, minimal decorative elements embellish the simple parapet. Small stone diamonds and squares are set among soldier-coursed bricks to create a panel motif. The parapet is topped with a Carthage stone cap. At the center of the top of the parapet sits a decorative pediment with a circle motif inscribed 1921. Below the circle are the words JACKSON HOTEL.

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1921