Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Maison syndicale - Lens, France, ID=1360-065
31U E 488123 N 5586887
[EN] High place of memory of the workers struggles of the miners of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Haut lieu de mémoire des luttes ouvrières des mineurs du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in response to the Courrières disaster of 1906, the Union House is an emblematic building of the workers' struggles of miners.

It was built thanks to a financial subscription from minors (more than 30-000 union members) and significant public subsidies.

This is Casimir Beugnet, then minor delegate at pit 2 of the Mines of Béthune then at Oignies, treasurer of the Syndicate of miners of Pas-de-Calais, which is responsible for collecting funds and monitoring the project. He died in 1910 and a monument was erected in his honor in the interior courtyard of the building.

Inaugurated in 1911, it was destroyed during the First World War and it will be rebuilt in the same place and according to same plans. Its inauguration took place in September 1926.

Workers came to gather information on the operation of the emergency funds or to seek help from the union for their professional problems. On the facade, the pediment hosts a bas-relief glorifying the work of the miner. During major strikes, the balcony below allowed union leaders to address the crowd of miners gathered up to Place du Cantin.

The Maison Syndicale now houses the headquarters of the Pays d'Art et d'Histoire as well as the Euralens association and the headquarters of the Gauhéria association. It hosts temporary exhibitions. "