Das Spitzhauschen, Bernkastel-Kues, Deutschland
Unique Fackwerkhaus in the town of Bernkastel-Kues in Germany, which nowadays hostes a wine shop
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE From the Mosel region tourism site:

Das 1416 erbaute Fachwerkhaus ist ein hervorragendes Meisterstück bäuerlich-bürgerlicher Bau- und Wohnkultur des Mittelalters und gleichzeitig ein Urbeispiel alter, moselländischer Winzerhäuser.

Das Gebäude liegt am Marktplatz und fällt direkt durch seine außergewöhnliche Bauart auf, denn es wächst auf engstem Raum nach oben und trägt daher seinen Namen. Man sagt, dass der Grund für diese Bauform einerseits die Grundsteuer gewesen sei, welche man damals nur für die bebaute Fläche zahlen musste; andererseits sei die Gasse, zu der das Spitzhäuschen liegt, mit einer gewöhnlichen, gleichmäßigen Bauart zu eng gewesen, sodass früher die Ochsenwagen die Gasse ihrer Breite wegen nicht hätten passieren können.

Seit 1970 befindet sich in dem über 500 Jahre alten Gebäude die gemütliche Weinstube des Familienweinguts Schmitz-Herges.
ENG From the Mosel region tourism site::

The half-timbered house built in 1416 is an excellent masterpiece of middle-class building and living culture from the Middle Ages and at the same time a prime example of old Moselle winegrowers' houses.

The building is located on the market square and stands out directly due to its unusual design, because it grows upwards in a small space and therefore bears its name. It is said that the reason for this type of construction was, on the one hand, the property tax, which at that time only had to be paid for the built-up area; on the other hand, the alley to which the Spitzhäuschen lies was too narrow with an ordinary, even construction, so that earlier the ox wagons could not have passed the alley because of its width.

The cozy wine bar of the Schmitz-Herges family winery has been located in the more than 500-year-old building since 1970.
Building Address:
Karlstrasse