Citadel van Dinant, Dinant, Belgium
Citadel overlooking the city of Dinant, for centuries a stronghold along the Meuse river
Location: Namur, Belgium

NL Van Wikipedia:
De citadel van Dinant is een citadel in de Belgische stad Dinant. De citadel is gebouwd op een rots, vlak bij het stadscentrum, 100 meter hoger dan het wateroppervlak van de Maas. In de citadel is sinds het einde van de Tweede Wereldoorlog een historisch en wapenmuseum te bezichtigen. De toegang tot de citadel wordt onder meer verzekerd door een kabelbaantje.

Geschiedenis
Het eerste bouwwerk op die locatie dateert van 1051, toen gebouwd in opdracht van prins-bisschop Dietwin van Luik. De stad en citadel werden in 1466 tijdens de Luikse Oorlogen verwoest door Karel de Stoute. Prins-bisschop van Luik Everhard van der Marck breidde in 1530 de citadel bij de herstelling grondig uit, onder meer met een slottoren en een ronde halve toren. Dit bood in de citadel plaats aan 500 soldaten. In 1675 bezetten de Fransen, onder aanvoerder en maarschalk van Frankrijk François de Créquy de stad en gebruikten de citadel als verdedigingsbasis. De citadel werd in 1703 opgeblazen bij de aftocht van de Franse troepen. Krachtens het verdrag van Utrecht van 1713 kwam de locatie terug toe aan de bisschop van Luik. Het laatste bouwwerk werd gebouwd van 1818 tot 1821, uit de periode van het Verenigd Koninkrijk der Nederlanden. Tot de Belgische Revolutie was de citadel de ligplaats van een Nederlands garnizoen. In de Eerste Wereldoorlog, in augustus 1914, vonden er hevige gevechten plaats tussen Duitse en Franse soldaten, in het heden gebruiken we deze citadel om deze tijd te herdenken.

ENG From source
From Wikipedia:
The citadel of Dinant is a citadel in the Belgian city of Dinant. The citadel is built on a rock, close to the city center, 100 meters higher than the water surface of the Maas. Since the end of the Second World War, a historical and weapons museum can be seen in the citadel. Access to the citadel is, among other things, ensured by a cable car.

History
The first structure at that location dates from 1051, then built for Prince-Bishop Dietwin of Liège. The city and citadel were destroyed by Charlemagne in 1466 during the Liège Wars. Prince Bishop of Liège In 1530, Everhard van der Marck thoroughly expanded the citadel during the restoration, including a lock tower and a round half tower. This offered space to 500 soldiers in the citadel. In 1675, the French, under France's captain and marshal, François de Créquy, occupied the city and used the citadel as a defense base. The citadel was blown up in 1703 on the departure of the French troops. Under the Treaty of Utrecht of 1713, the location returned to the Bishop of Liège. The last structure was built from 1818 to 1821, from the period of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands. Until the Belgian Revolution, the citadel was the berth of a Dutch garrison. In the First World War, in August 1914, fierce fighting took place between German and French soldiers, in the present we use this citadel to commemorate this time.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1818

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": The Netherlands