Historic Rathaus of Wesel, Wesel, Deutschland
32U E 334768 N 5725555
Medieval city hall of Wesel, largely destroyed during the second world war and rebuilt in thesame gothic style afterwards
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

From wikipedia:

The historic town hall of the city of Wesel is one of the most important historical buildings and the symbol of the city. The Gothic town hall on the Great Market, built in the middle of the 15th century and expanded in 1698/1700, was destroyed in the Second World War. In 2011 the facade was reconstructed by a community foundation.

The main construction period of the town hall was from 1455 to 1500. Two existing buildings were used by building a delicate decorative facade in the style of the Flemish late Gothic. In 1700 the complex thus created was expanded on the left by turrets and stairs. The extension received an outside staircase and a portal to the market. Until the original building was largely destroyed in World War II, it was considered one of the most important monuments and one of the most valuable secular buildings in the Gothic style.

The Citizens' Initiative Historisches Rathaus Wesel e.V. has been collecting money for the reconstruction of the facade of the late Gothic town hall since 2003. From 2010 to 2011, the Bürgerstiftung Historisches Rathaus Wesel reconstructed the facade of the outstanding building, which was dazzled in front of existing buildings. In the years 2015–2017, the figures that were still missing on the top floor of the show facade were reconstructed. The reconstruction of the rest of the building and other buildings on the once important market place is sought.