California Trail-Harry S Truman NHS - Independence, MO

This NPS Passport Cancellation Stamp was obtained at the Harry S Truman NHS Visitor Center on North Main Street. This is a different location then the Harry S Truman NHS.

California Trail-Harry S Truman NHS- Follow in the footsteps of over 250,000 emigrants who traveled to the gold fields and rich farmlands of California during the 1840s and 1850s: the greatest mass migration in American history. The California National Historic Trail is over 5,000 miles long and covers portions of 10 states. Step into history along more than 1,000 miles of ruts and traces from travelers and their overland wagons.
223 North Main Street
Visitor Center Harry S. Truman National Historic Site