103 NE Vernon St - Glen Rose Downtown Historic District - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617191 N 3567193
The building at 103 NE Vernon St is a contributing building to the Glen Rose Downtown Historic District. Today, it is still home to the Clear Fork Surveying & Mapping Company.

The National Register's Registration Form has some good reading:

The Hamill's Grocery Building is the only building on the Glen Rose Courthouse Square with its walls made solely from concrete blocks. The simple three-bay One-Part Commercial Block originally with a flat roof sloping to its rear measures 24 feet 3 inches wide and 49 feet 10 inches long. The three-bay front has a double-door entry flanked symmetrically on each side by a large plate glass fixed window. The front of the building has several large iron eyes that formerly held rods that supported a wooden and sheet metal awning. The current wooden awning with galvanized sheet steel cover and curved plywood ornamentation is supported on the front by four wooden posts. Because of problems with leakage, a number of years ago a gently sloping gable roof the length of the building was added above the original flat roof. A concrete-lined channel on the rear and the southwest side of the building leads moisture runoff from the roof to the street in front of the building. There are no windows in the sides of the building. When the Somervell County Office Building was erected in 1986, it was placed directly adjacent to the northeastern wall of the older Hamill's Grocery Building. The rear of the grocery building has a central single door with an outer steel-bar security grill. Above the rear entry is a small rectangular wooden awning with a galvanized sheet steel cover. On either side of the doorway is a small rectangular window opening fitted with a welded steel security grill. The plywood front and rear gable ends above the top of the concrete block walls have openings with wooden ventilation louvers, while the rear gable end also has a hinged door to provide maintenance access.

Into at least the 1930s lot 8 of block 4 on the northwest side of the courthouse square remained a vacant lot, as was the rest of the block toward the northeast. In the 1940s the present concrete block commercial building was erected in the lot to house Hamill's Grocery, which about that time advertised itself as the place for "Good Groceries, Fresh Meats, [and] Saving Prices." Through the 1940s and into the 1950s, the grocery operated in the humble building. Pressured by the competition of larger stores in the post-war years, the grocery closed and its space was taken by other enterprises including a Radio Shack consumer electronics store and the present tenant, the office of a land surveying firm, Clear Fork Surveying & Mapping Company, Inc.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Glen Rose Downtown Historic District

103 NE Vernon St, Glen Rose, TX 76043