Legend of Capilla del Santo Cristo de la Salud - San Juan, Puerto, Rico[
According to legend the Capilla del Santo Cristo de la Salud (Chapel of Holy Christ of Health) was built in honor of a miracle. It is located at the end of the pedestrian only area of Christo Street in Old San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Location: Puerto Rico

The Roman Catholic chapel Chapel of Holy Christ of Health was built between 1753 and 1780 by It was constructed by engineer Juan Francisco Mestre in the Baroque style. According to legend it was built on a cliff side location as a result of a miracle. Apparently a horse and rider were in a race and fell over the cliff. The horse died but the rider, Baltazar Montanez, was saved. The Spanish Secretary of Government Don Mateo Pratts who saw the rider saved from the fall declared this a miracle and ordered the construction of the chapel.

Over the years many have some to this site in hopes of a personal miracle and the chapel has become a cultural icon. A sign on the side of the chapel installed by the Lions Club of San Juan is inscribed in Spanish and English.

{Coat of arms of San Juan}
CAPILLA DEL SANTO CRISTO DE LA SALUD

Constrida en 1753-1780 sobre las murallas de
la cuidad. La leyenda la relaciona con un
milagro ocurrido en el lugar.

CHAPEL OF CHRIST THE SAVIOR

Built in 1753-1780 on top of the city walls.
legend traces its origin to a miraculous
happening at the site.

DONADA POR OSCAR CASTRO RIVERA
(DONATED BY OSCAR CASTRO RIVERA)

{Emblem of Lions International}

What's the Real Story?:

According to website Link in an article called Myths, Legends, and Superstitions: The Folklore of Puerto Rico:

"In 1753, a young man by the name of Baltazar Montañez was racing his horse down Cristo Street. At the time, the street ended at the edge of a steep drop, and Baltazar and his horse rode right off it. The story goes that, as horse and man plunged to their deaths, Baltazar prayed to a Catholic saint for salvation, and the saint answered his prayer: the young man survived (apparently he didn’t pray for his horse). In reality, Baltazar died, and a chapel was erected to prevent further accidents."