100- C.E. Smith - Gatlin Cemetery - Ardmore, AL
Centenarian C.E. Smith is laid to rest at Ardmore's Gatlin Cemetery
Location: Alabama, United States

The final resting place of centenarian C.E. Smith is at the west side of Gatlin Cemetery. Carlie Edward had six children, 31 grandchildren, 74 great grandchildren, and 21 great great grandchildren at the time of his death. He shares an upright double marker with his spouse Maggie.

Text on marker:

Smith

Maggie
Born Apr. 7, 1888
Died Dec. 20, 1950

C.E.
Born Dec. 27, 1885
Died July 7, 1986

Some historical events that occurred during C.E.'s time on earth:

1885: 72 Indian lawyers, academics and journalists gather in Bombay, to form the Congress Party.
1895: The United States Court of Private Land Claims rules that James Reavis's claim to the Barony of Arizona is "wholly fictitious and fraudulent".
1905: Florence Kelly delivers speech about child labor before the convention of the National American Woman Suffrage Association in Philadelphia.
1915: Boxer Jess Willard, the latest "Great White Hope", defeats Jack Johnson with a 26th-round knockout in sweltering heat, at Havana, Cuba. Willard becomes very popular among white Americans, for "bringing back the championship to the white race".
1925: Mount Rushmore National Memorial is dedicated in South Dakota.
1935: T. E. Lawrence ("Lawrence of Arabia") dies as the result of a motorcycle accident, in Dorset, England.
1945: The cartoon character Sylvester the cat debuts in Life with Feathers.
1955: The television quiz program The $64,000 Question premieres on CBS-TV in the United States, with Hal March as the host.
1965: The Pillsbury Company's mascot, the Pillsbury Doughboy, is created in the United States.
1975: The Golden State Warriors win the 1975 NBA basketball championship.
1985: U.S. Vice President George H. W. Bush announces that New Hampshire teacher Christa McAuliffe will become the first schoolteacher to ride aboard the Space Shuttle Challenger.
Location of Headstone: Gatlin Cemetery