Lion Weathervane - Adult Education Centre, Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326527 N 5695841
This weathervane sits atop the former Rochester Library, now the Medway Adult Education Centre, in the centre of the historic town of Rochester, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The weathervane takes the form of a lion and sits atop a wrought iron mount on top of a cupola on the building. The lion is gilded with some areas of the gilding having tarnished. The lion is looking to its right with its tail curling forward onto its back. It has three paws on the ground with the front, left paw raised.

The mount is made of wrought iron and is painted black. The compass points are coloured gold and may also be gilded.

The co-ordinates are at the base of the cupola on the north west side of the building.
Rate this weathervane: