W.W. Hines - Oswald Cemetery - Clifton, TX
14R E 634566 N 3520787
An obelisk placed by the Woodmen of the World marks the final resting place of William Wilford Hines in historic Oswalt Cemetery, Clifton, TX. Thanks to Findagrave for information about his name.

While a death year is not necessarily an indication as to the year a monument was placed, this one is very likely an early example of a Woodmen of the World monument, given that "Erected by the Woodmen of the World" appears separately from the early organizational emblem on the front. It features a dove of peace with an olive branch in its beak, flying over a fallen log where the tools of the woodmen's trade -- hatchet, mallet, and wedge -- can be seen, and "Dum Tacet Clamat" -- "Though silent, he speaks" -- is at the bottom of the emblem. This is different from later monuments which showed a simple tree stump instead, the dove and the tools displayed somewhere on the monument.

The family name, "Hines", is on the plinth of this 15' marble obelisk, which has been previously toppled and then repaired. Note the triple criss-cross design that circles the obelisk shaft. Under the emblem is this inscription:

W.W. Hines

Born