San Juan Gate Fountain - San Juan, Puerto Rico
San Juan Gate Fountain is located along Calle Recinto Oeste just south of the city side of the historic San Juan Gate in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Location: Puerto Rico

San Juan Gate Fountain is located in a pocket park. It is built on a step so that the south side of the 10' diameter basin is a foot lower than the north side. In the center of the basin is a pedestal that supports a circular basin with the top decorated with an ornate leaf design. In the center of this basin water shoots up from a pineapple shaped finial, engulf the finial, flows back into the basin below and overflows to the large basin at ground level. The finial was probably once a pineapple, a symbol of welcome, but has eroded to lose most detail.