Antoine Cristal - Parnay, France
31T E 273011 N 5235562
the bust of Antoine Cristal is on the side of the road to Saumur. le buste de Antoine Cristal est sur le bors de la route de Saumur.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

His friend, the sculptor Alfred Benon, who later erected his bust in Parnay (left), drew it at the age of 93, shortly before his death, which occurred on January 24, 1931.

Son ami, le sculpteur Alfred Benon, qui a, plus tard, dressé son buste à Parnay ( à gauche ), le dessine à 93 ans, peu avant sa mort, qui survient le 24 janvier 1931.

source Saumur Tourisme;

Antoine Cristal

1837-1931

Antoine Cristal was born in Turquant in 1837, but he was not born a winemaker. His father, of Auvergne origin, was a itinerant merchant, not a chimney sweep, as Cristal said by provocation.

Antoine continues the profession by specializing in textiles and amassing a small fortune, thanks to hard work and some skillful speculation.

In 1886, he bought the Château de Parnay and became a discerning winemaker. He builds the famous "clos des Murs", near his residence, and the "clos Cristal", in Champigny: the cabernet stocks cross low walls, growing on the north side and ripening their vines at midday.

Still in wooden clogs, Father Cristal is constantly in his vineyards or in his remarkably equipped cave cellars. He angrily opposes chaptalization and any chemical mixture. Republican farm, free thinker, Freemason at "Perseverance", this notable enters into relations with Allain-Targé and Charles Ferry.

From 1924, when he went to his Rolls-Royce from his Parisian house on rue Franklin in Saint-Vincent sur Jard, Clemenceau went through Parnay and had lunch at Cristal's. He ordered a few cases of wine for him and for his friends, in particular for the painter Claude Monet (29 autograph letters of Cristal are kept at the Musée Clemenceau; the latter's responses are very friendly).

On December 24, 1928, Cristal donated the Clos which bears his name to the Hospices de Saumur. He added two houses to Champigny. The grumpy old man is not particularly philanthropic. Did he want to punish his heirs? It does not seem, since his niece, Marguerite Vigeant, inherits the castle. Father Cristal rather thinks of the reputation of the Hospices de Beaune and by this gesture hopes to immortalize his vineyard.

His friend, the sculptor Alfred Benon, who later raised his bust in Parnay, drew it at the age of 93, shortly before his death, which occurred on January 24, 1931.

The name of "Cité Cristal" is the official title of the real estate complex built in the years 1929-1932, on vineyard-museum grounds. The name of the street is decided by the Office Public des Habitations à Bon Marché and ratified by the City Council on October 18, 1932.

The Clos d'Entre les Murs, belonging to the Château de Parnay, is now listed in the directory of historic monuments.

The system of walls pierced with holes he created in his vineyard, through which the vine grows, taking advantage of the heat accumulated by the stones, and making it possible to improve the maturity of the grapes, is an exemplary innovation for viticulture.

source Saumur Tourisme ;

Antoine Cristal

1837-1931

Antoine Cristal est né à Turquant en 1837, mais il n'est pas né vigneron. Son père, d'origine auvergnate, était marchand ambulant, et non pas ramoneur, comme le disait Cristal par provocation.

Antoine continue la profession en se spécialisant dans les textiles et amasse une petite fortune, grâce à un travail acharné et à quelques habiles spéculations.

En 1886, il achète le château de Parnay et devient un vigneron avisé. Il aménage le célèbre " clos des Murs ", près de sa résidence, et le " clos Cristal ", à Champigny : les ceps de cabernet y traversent des murettes, poussant du côté nord et mûrissant leurs pampres au midi.

Toujours en sabots de bois, le père Cristal est constamment dans ses vignes ou dans ses caves troglodytiques remarquablement équipées. Il s'oppose avec rage à la chaptalisation et à toute mixture chimique. Ferme républicain, libre penseur, franc-maçon à " la Persévérance ", ce notable entre en relations avec Allain-Targé et Charles Ferry.

A partir de 1924, quand il se rend dans sa Rolls-Royce de sa maison parisienne de la rue Franklin à Saint-Vincent sur Jard, Clemenceau passe par Parnay et déjeune chez Cristal. Il lui commande quelques caisses de vin, pour lui et pour ses amis, en particulier pour le peintre Claude Monet ( 29 lettres autographes de Cristal sont conservées au Musée Clemenceau ; les réponses de ce dernier sont très amicales ).

Le 24 décembre 1928, Cristal fait donation du clos qui porte son nom aux Hospices de Saumur. Il y ajoute deux maisons à Champigny. Le vieillard bougon n'est pas particulièrement philanthrope. Voulait-il punir ses héritiers ? Il ne semble pas, puisque sa nièce, Marguerite Vigeant, hérite du château. Le père Cristal pense plutôt à la renommée des Hospices de Beaune et espère par ce geste immortaliser son vignoble.

Son ami, le sculpteur Alfred Benon, qui a, plus tard, dressé son buste à Parnay, le dessine à 93 ans, peu avant sa mort, qui survient le 24 janvier 1931.

Le nom de " Cité Cristal " est le titre officiel de l'ensemble immobilier construit dans les années 1929-1932, sur des terrains de la vigne-musée. Le nom de la rue est décidé par l'Office Public des Habitations à Bon Marché et entériné par le Conseil municipal du 18 octobre 1932.

Le Clos d'Entre les Murs, appartenant au château de Parnay, est à présent inscrit au répertoire des monuments historiques.

Le système de murs percés de trous qu'il créé dans son vignoble, au travers desquels la vigne pousse, profitant de la chaleur accumulée par les pierres, et permettant d’améliorer la maturité des raisins, est une innovation exemplaire pour la viticulture.

Vin de Saumur : (visit link)