Shag Point/Matakaea - near Palmerston, New Zealand
Shag Point/Matakaea is located about 9 km north of Palmerston. The site has significant cultural significance for Ngai Tahu. The posted coordinates are for the information signs.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"This area was used by the early moa hunters. Nearby, Shag/Waihemo River Mouth yielded important archaeological evidence of Ngai Tahu lifestyles dating back to the 12th century. Moa skeletons and many artefacts found here are displayed at the Otago Museum.

The Matakaea area has been occupied for many centuries and is the site of numerous urupa (burial grounds) and wahi tapu (sacred sites).

Matakaea is the name of the pa (fortified village) that overlooked Waihemo/Shag River Mouth. The name is linked with Arai Te Uru canoe, which capsized off Moeraki. The crew managed to swim, leaving the cargo to wash ashore. The crew members fled inland, and were transformed into mountains.

The Arai Te Uru canoe is said to have carried kumara from Hawaiiki, along with the karakia (incantations) and tikanga (customs) connected with planting it successfully."

--Source (visit link)