Bethleem Farm West Cemetery - Mesen, Belgium
31U E 493413 N 5622981
[EN] Bethleem Farm West Cemetery is a British military cemetery with victims of the First World War, located in the Belgian municipality of Mesen. [FR] Bethleem Farm West Cemetery est un cimetière militaire britannique avec des victimes de la Première Guerre mondiale, situé dans la municipalité belge de Mesen.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The cemetery is located 1 km south-east of the center of Mesen. The site covers an area of 630 m² and is accessible by a farm road and a grass path of approximately 50 m. The cemetery was designed by George Goldsmith and maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission Four hundred meters northeast is the Bethleem Farm East Cemetery.

The cemetery is near "Betlehemhoeve" and was built by Australian units after this farm was captured by the 3rd Australian Division on June 7, 1917 (during the second battle of Messines). It remained in service until December 1917. Most of the victims were men of the 14th (light) division.

Among the 166 victims, there are 24 British, 114 Australians (1 of whom could not be identified) and 27 New Zealanders. A New Zealander is commemorated with a special memorial because his grave was destroyed by artillery fire and could no longer be located. An unidentified British man from World War II is also buried.

This cemetery was protected as a monument in 2009. "

Sources : The Cemetery from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le cimetière est situé à 1 km au sud-est du centre de Mesen. Le site couvre une superficie de 630 m² et est accessible par une route de ferme et un chemin en herbe d'environ 50 m. Le cimetière a été conçu par George Goldsmith et est entretenu par la guerre du Commonwealth. Commission Graves À quatre cents mètres au nord-est se trouve le cimetière Bethleem Farm East.

Le cimetière est près du "Betlehemhoeve" et a été construit par des unités australiennes après que cette ferme a été capturée par la 3e division australienne le 7 juin 1917 (lors de la deuxième bataille de Messines). Il est resté en service jusqu'en décembre 1917. La plupart des victimes étaient des hommes de la 14e division (légère).

Parmi les 166 victimes, il y a 24 Britanniques, 114 Australiens (dont 1 n'a pu être identifié) et 27 Néo-Zélandais. Un Néo-Zélandais est commémoré avec un mémorial spécial parce que sa tombe a été détruite par des tirs d'artillerie et n'a plus pu être localisée. Un Britannique non identifié de la Seconde Guerre mondiale est également enterré.

Ce cimetière a été protégé en tant que monument en 2009. "

Sources : Le Cimetière d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.