Working the Waters - Grasonville, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Working the Waters-Large scale harvesting of the riches of the Chesapeake Bay did not begin until after the Civil War. By 1900 almost a quarter of all U.S. registered boats were making a profit on the Chesapeake Bay. During the height of the Kent Narrows seafood industry (1946-1983), as many as 100 vessels a day would arrive at the waterfront processing houses. They would offload oysters, crabs, clams and finfish for preparation and shipment to markets throughout the Eastern Seaboard and beyond.
The Chesapeake Bay could not sustain such growth. By the 21st century pollution, disease and overfishing had all but destroyed the Bay’s fisheries. Of the 30 processing houses in the state ten years earlier, only three survived. Two of these survivors are still operating on the Kent Narrows.
Group that erected the marker: Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: