Castillo San Cristóbal - San Juan, Puerto Rico
Castillo San Cristóbal is a fortress on the north and east side of Old San Juan with an entrance off Avenue Muñoz Rivera in San Juan, Puerto Rico.
Location: Puerto Rico

Castillo San Cristóbal is named after Saint Christopher. It is the largest fortress built by Spain in the New World. Construction began in 1634 and was completed in 1790. It was built to protect San Juan against an attack by land. The sprawling fortification covers 27 acres and extends about a mile to the east and to the west from the central fort. The fortress is built on three levels: the main plaza, the main firing battery, and and observation deck.

The plan of the fortress features irregular and triangular shaped bastions, a deep dry moat and a series of tunnels to protect soldiers from enemy fire and allowed the safe movement of troops, weapons and supplies. Other tunnels were filled with gunpowder, called countermines, to explode at an approaching enemy. he feet of an attacking enemy.

The main plaza of San Cristóbal is located in the center of the fortress. It was the troop drill area and surrounded by casemates, are large vaulted, bombproof rooms which housed the officers’ quarters, barracks, storage areas, the kitchen and latrine.

Castillo San Cristóbal is part of the San Juan National Historic Site (visit link) and part of the La Fortaleza and San Juan National Historic Site in Puerto Rico UNESCO World Heritage Site (visit link)

Hours: Open daily from 9:00am – 6:00pm
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1634