Birthplace of South Dakota Amateur Baseball - Garden City, SD
South Dakota Amateur Baseball Association established at Garden City, SD in 1931.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1931 an economic depression spread across South Dakota and the Nation. A drought ravished crops and unemployment was widespread. This was an effort to raise the morale of the people and to give amateur baseball players an opportunity to compete. Teams and leagues were organized throughout the State with the first statewide tournament being held in 1933 at Watertown. Winning teams have played in national competition throughout the years. In 1950, Watertown's Park Grant team won the National Amateur Baseball Congress tournament at Battle Creek, Michigan. The directors of the association host a group of handicapped young people on an annual goodwill trip to attend a Minnesota Twins baseball game.
Marker Name: Birthplace of South Dakota Amateur Baseball Garden City --- 6 miles north

Marker Type: Roadside