Sir Richard Roberts effigy - St Peter - Church Langton, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Recumbent effigy of Sir Richard Roberts (d 1644) with coat of arms in a recess in the south aisle of St Peter's church, Church Langton. He was father of Thomas Roberts of Thorpe Langton.

"The Roberts family apparently built up their estate from part of the Jervis holding. Thomas Roberts (d. 1633), the son of Sir Richard Roberts (d. 1644) whose tomb is in Church Langton church, bought the manor of Thorpe Langton, 'formerly Beaumont's', from George Jervis and William, his son, c. 1623. In 1691 an Act of Parliament was secured to vest certain lands in Thorpe Langton and elsewhere in trustees for the payment of the debts of Richard Roberts, son of Thomas, and to raise portions for his daughters. The Roberts family did not reside at Thorpe Langton for long during the 18th century. Charles Roberts died in 1791 at Belton (Rut.), and in 1790 the Roberts family mansion at Thorpe Langton, on the south side of the church, was described as 'now nearly erased'."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1644