Offener Bücherschrank Lechenich - Erftstadt-Lechenich, Germany
32U E 342825 N 5629919
DE: Offener Bücherschrank in Lechenich am Bonner Tor. EN: Free community book exchange cabinet in Lechenich near the city gate Bonner Tor.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der offene Bücherschrank von Lechenich befindet sich an der Von-Galen-Straße, einem Fuß- und Radweg entlang der historischen Wassergräben, die einst die Stadtmauer umgaben. Direkt gegenüber auf der anderen Seite des Wassergrabens steht das erhaltene Stadttor Bonner Tor der einstigen Stadtmauer.

Der Schrank ist aus Stahl gefertigt mit Glastüren und bietet Platz für 6 Fächer, von denen eines für Kinder- und Jugendliteratur reserviert ist. Er wird von der Stadt Erftstadt mit finanzieller Unterstützung von innogy, einem Energieunternehmen, betrieben. Pate und Ansprechpartner für Fragen ist die Stadtbücherei Erftstadt.
Lechenich's free community book exchange cabinet is located on Von-Galen-Straße, a foot and bike path along the historic moats that once surrounded the city wall. Directly opposite on the other side of the moat is the preserved city gate Bonner Tor of the former city wall.

The cabinet is made of steel with glass doors and has space for 6 compartments, one of which is reserved for children's and youth literature. It is operated by the city of Erftstadt with financial support from innogy, an energy company. Carer and contact person for questions is the Erftstadt City Library.
Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
Von-Galen-Straße