Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church - Bevier, MO

County of church: Macon County
Location of church: N. Macon St. (MO-C) & W. Gentry St., Bevier
Pastor: Rev. David J. Veit
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"In 1938, because of severe storm damage to the first church building, the present clay brick structure was erected and, amazingly enough considering it was the middle of a depression, paid for. That story and the stories of the people who made it happen tell a great deal about one of the few self-supporting mission parishes in the nation. They began pulling down the old church on the first of March 1938 and with volunteer labor, constructed the basement dug by hand. The dirt was hauled away by horse and wagon." ~ Diocese of Jefferson City

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown