Trêve de Noël à Messines - Messines, Belgium
featured waymark
31U E 492780 N 5623740
[EN] A statue commemorating the Christmas Truce of 1914, with a German and a British soldier reaching forward to shake hands. [FR] Statue commémorant la Trêve de Noël de 1914 représentant un soldat allemand et un soldat britannique s’avançant pour se serrer la main.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"A new bronze statue now welcomes visitors to the entrance of the tourist office on the Grand Place in Messines (West Flanders). It was erected there in memory of the Christmas truce declared on December 25, 1914 and Football match disputed between the British and German troops. Its inauguration took place Tuesday in the presence of the Flemish Minister-President Geert Bourgeois.

A few years ago, sculptors from Liverpool proposed to sketch a statue of two British and German soldiers shaking hands with a soccer ball at their feet. This statue was to commemorate the Christmas Truce, decreed in December 1914, and the football match disputed between the Germans and the British in the middle of the fighting zone.

A first model was then made in order to make it travel across Europe, before casting it in bronze and assigning it a definitive place. It was released to the public for the first time in a match between the Stoke City and Chelsea teams.

At the end of 2014, the statue made a brief appearance in Messines before starting its tour of Europe, notably passing through the Wembley Stadium for the FA Cup.

It was not until August 4 that it was decided to place it definitively in Messines, the scene of the historic football match between the two rival teams both on the front and on the field. The statue measures 2.5 meters high and 3.7 meters wide. "