Mormons Expelled from Missouri

County of marker: Daviess County
Location of marker: Main St. & Jackson St., courthouse lawn, Gallatin
Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Date Erected: 1953

GALLATIN

This Grand River town, platted in 1837 as the seat of Daviess County, is named in honor of Albert Gallatin, Secretary of the Treasury, 1801-1813.  Settlers were in the area as early as 1830 and in 1836 the county was formed.

Adam-ondi-Ahman, 5 miles northwest was settled by the Mormons on direction of Prophet Joseph Smith, 1838.  The name is said to mean "Adam's Consecrated Land," for here, according to Smith, Adam blessed all the patriarchs before his death.  At this place, also known as "Adam's Grave,"  Smith announced the discovery of the altar, on a nearby hill, where, he said, these ancients worshipped.  Hostilities broke out between the Mormons and the anti-Mormons and a sharp skirmish took place in Gallatin.  In 1839, when the Mormons were expelled from Missouri, Adam-ondi-Ahman was abandoned.

Established in Gallatin were the Daviess County Female Academy and Masonic Hall, chartered in 1855.  In 1893, Grand River College was moved here from Edinburg in Grundy County.

Gallatin, settled on land ceded the U.S. by the Osage Indians, 1808, and by the Sauk, Fox, and Iowa tribes, 1824, served a fertile agricultural area of the Green Hills Region of North Missouri.

Nearby is Grand River, called by the Indians Nischma-Honja and by early French writers Riviere Grande.  This chief river of north Missouri has eroded a rock-walled valley paralleling the valley, a few miles east, which before the glacial age carried the Waters of the North, now the Missouri River, to the south.

Gallatin was the scene of the trial of Frank James, elder brother of Jesse, after he voluntarily surrendered to Gov. Thomas T. Crittenden on charges of participating in a holdup of a train near Winston to the  southwest.  The trial, 1882, highlighted by the appearance of Confederate Gen. Joseph O. Shelby as a defense witness, end in acquittal for Frank James.

Here lived A.M. Dockery, Governor of Missouri, 1901-1905, and Joshua W. Alexander, Secretary of Commerce of U.S. 1919-1921.