Vicente Micheli
15R E 335982 N 3480507
This post-mounted subject marker, which stands to the right of the "Don Joaquin/Procella Crossing" marker, is in the area to the east of the bridge that carries US 59 over the Angelina River, on the south side.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Micheli, Vicente
City Lufkin
County Angelina
UTM Zone 15
UTM Easting 336000
UTM Northing 3480495
Marker Year 2017
Marker Location 9 miles N- Hwy 59; US Highway 59, .49 miles S of Angelina River Bridge; Within original Micheli Grant
Marker Size 27" x 42" with post

Marker Text:
Italian-born Vicente Micheli (c. 1755-1848) came to North America around 1770 via New Orleans and moved to the Spanish territory of Texas by 1793. He settled first in Nacogdoches and later received a grant of land near this site. His grant was the first patented by the Spanish Crown in what became Angelina County. In an unusual business deal, he acquired more than 24,000 acres from a member of the Bidais tribe in exchange for several items, including a blue petticoat, a white shirt, eight brass bracelets, a handful of vermillion and a "fathom" of red ribbon.

Between 1798 and 1812, Micheli worked as a merchant for Barr & Davenport, a trading firm authorized by the Spanish Crown, doing business with Native Americans. Prior to 1806, he moved to Bexár, present-day San Antonio, while continuing his business dealings in Nacogdoches. Micheli complied with orders in 1806 to move to Santí­sima Trinidad de Salcedo, a newly-established Spanish settlement on the Trinity River. Six years later, he fled to Louisiana because of the Magee-Gutiérrez Insurrection, a failed rebellion against Spanish rule in Mexico. Receiving a royal pardon, Micheli was one of only two individuals who returned to Texas.

In 1815, Micheli purchased additional land in the La Villita District of San Antonio. He continued to work as a businessman, referring to himself as "The Merchant of Venice." In his later years, he was an astute speculator, Indian trader and merchant with landholdings in at least nine modern-day Texas counties. Dying in San Antonio at the age of ninety-three, Micheli left a profound legacy of pioneer business development prior to the Texas revolution of the 1830s.

Marker is property of the State of Texas