Stone District No. 35 - OK
This historic one-room schoolhouse now stands on the grounds of the Kiowa County Historical Museum.

Stone School District No. 35 was once located southeast of the town of Hobart, and operated until the late 1930's. When the Kiowa County Historical Museum opened in 1993 in the renovated Rock Island railroad depot, the Stone school was moved to its current located at 518 S. Main Street in Hobart.

This is a one-story frame building with a gable roof. Each side has six 4-over-1 double hung windows. A back door is located on the southwest corner, with the main entrance in a projected area on the north side. Above this door is written "STONE No. 35".

The museum sign nearby has the motto "Preserving the Past for the Future." The schoolhouse is known as a Pioneer Teaching Facility where local school children can attend sessions where they experience learning as it was in the town's early days. The original facilities remain on the interior.

A write-up on a website of Early Kiowa County Schools reads:

"Stone School District 35

"From the south edge of Hobart, 8 miles east on the "old Ozark Trail" and 1/2 mile south was the one room school called Stone. This building was used from early 1900's to 1937, when the building was torn down and a new one was built by 1938. George Thompson received the patent on this location in 1905, but may have been there for a time before. On this land the early school was built.

"A few years after the new schoolhouse was built the enrollment decreased so much that it was decided to close the school and send the children by bus to Hobart and Gotebo. Before this an 8th grade student was required to pass a county examination before they could attend high school. The Stone School district paid the transfer fee. to the high school.

"The school was annexed to Hobart in 1948."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here