Williamson County Courthouse - Georgetown, Texas
14R E 626728 N 3390102
This is a courthouse no longer. A new "Justice Center" was built a few blocks away and only the county commissioners hold court here.

The north and south sides of the courthouse are the same with the children holding the design. The east and west sides have a design in the gable ends but it isn't the one pictured here.

The courthouse was built in 1911. The gables were removed in the 1960's. In 1995 a movement to restore the gables got underway. The restoration was complete in 2001. Two of the original heads are on display inside the old courthouse.
Artist: C.H. Page and Brother - Architects

S Austin Avenue & W 8th Street / Georgetown, Texas