Chapel of Achilleion Palace - Gastouri, Corfu, Greece
The Austrian Empress Elizabeth had her private chapel in her palace on Corfu, the Achilleion.
Location: Greece

The Achilleion is a palace a few kilometers south of the main town of Corfu. It was built from 1890 to 1892 for the Austrian empress Elizabeth (Sisi). In 1907 it was bought by the German Emperor. During World War I the palace was used as a field hospital by Serbian and French troops. After the war it became Greek property. In World War II, it was again used by Foreign troops, from 1941 Italians, after 1943 Germans, who used the building as their headquarters on the island. From 1962 to the early 1980s it was a casino, until it was bought by the Greek state in 1983. Today it is a museum and one of the islands major tourist attractions.

The chapel is located just a few steps after the main entrance, on the right side. It has a large Biblical painting in the dome and some niches with statues of saints around the altar. The altar has a painting of Mary and the child in a golden frame.

None of the owners of this site after the Empress was Roman Catholic, so I do not know what happened to the chapel between 1907 and the opening of the site as a museum. Maybe it is a reconstruction.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Restored building not in use

Date of organization: 01/01/1892

Date of building construction: 01/01/1892

Dominant Architectural Style: while the rest of the building is trying to revive Ancient Greek culture, the chapel has at least a touch of Baroque.

Diocese: Corfu (probably the chapel was not part of the diocese, because owned by a foreign monarch)

Address/Location:
Achilleion