The City of Hobart, OK
14S E 491561 N 3875832
Hobart is the County Seat of Kiowa County, and is named after Vice President Garrett A. Hobart (1897-99).

The Place:
The town of Hobart is located on Oklahoma Hwy. 9, two miles west of U.S. 183, 120 miles southwest of Oklahoma City. Hobart is the County Seat of Kiowa County. The town sprang up on August 6, 1901 when the Kiowa-Apache-Comanche Reservation was opened for settlement. The town first had only tents and was called Ragtown, but soon after, wood buildings were constructed, and the beautiful brick courthouse was constructed in 1905. The town was and continues to be a farming community, with wheat and cotton as the main crops. The population now is approximately 3750 people. There are many historic buildings in the downtown area, and the Hobart Downtown Historic District was placed on the National Register in 2005.

The Person:
The town was named Hobart after Garrett A. Hobart, who had just served as U.S. Vice President from 1897 to 1899. Garrett Hobart was born on June 3, 1844 and was a prominent attorney and then politician. He served under President William McKinley. He was well-liked and it was a shock when we died of heart disease on November 21, 1899 at the age of 55. He was replaced by New York Governor Theodore Roosevelt.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year it was dedicated: 1901