Lion and Swan Hotel Lions - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552490 N 5890715
Two lions located at the entrance to the Grade II listed Lion and Swan Hotel on West Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lion and Swan is a traditional coaching Inn located on West Street in Congleton.
It is a family owned and operated Tudor tavern that has a 16th Century ambience with 21st Century style, comfort and convenience.

The two lions are situated the entrance to the Grade II listed Lion and Swan Hotel. The lions are located on either side of the steps, behind the Roman Doric columns on the open porch at the front of the building.

The hotel consists of a number of rooms downstairs which include a public bar area and restaurant and television alcove with a separate pool room adjacent to the public bar.
There are a number of function rooms available to hire.
Food is available throughout the day. There is car parking and accommodation available when required. (visit link)

The Grade II listed building is described by Historic England as follows;
"1. 5144 WEST STREET [South Side) SJ 8562 1/36 28.7.5() Lion & Swan Inn II
2. A picturesque "black and white"- fronted C17 inn and former staging post for coaches, Part of core may be earlier. Much restored and with later alterations. Front only timber frame and plaster, the remainder brick of various dates but mainly C19. 2 storeys and gabled dormers. Ground storey front of later date than upper part. lst storey arcaded over C18 central open porch on 2 stone Roman Doric columns, which is set well above street and reached by stone steps; doorway has moulded wood doorcase with C18-C19 glazed door; windows mostly C18 sashes with glazing bars; part old stone slate roof, part slates and, at rear, part tiles. Interior generally much altered but retains some exposed ceiling beams." SOURCE: (visit link)
Physical Address:
Swan Bank,