Maison 1 rue de la montée du Fort - Saumur, France
a 15th century house at the corner of the street. une maison XVeme al'angle de la rue.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Saumur Jadis source:
There is still a small block of four buildings, which offers long resistance. On the postcard on the left, it appears on the right side and, on the photo on the right, which dates from 1916, we guess a fragment of facade.
In front of the timber-framed houses (before their energetic restoration), lies a small triangular square, which was bordered, on the right, by the Maison du Minage where the Abbess of Fontevraud levied a tax on grain sales.
This tiny space was successively called "Place du Marché au Blé" and "Place du Minage", "Royal crossroads" in the 18th century and "Dacier crossroads" in 1818.
In 1909, a petition from local residents asked for the elimination of these four dilapidated buildings. Things are dragging on, because the owners are asking for a very high price. The expropriation and destruction did not take place until 1929 (A.M.S., O 6).

In any case, this central island offers a remarkable advertising space for Van Houten cocoa. Also note that the square is covered by very regular paving.

source Saumur Jadis :
Il subsiste encore un petit îlot de quatre immeubles, qui oppose une longue résistance. Sur la carte postale de gauche, il apparaît du côté droit et, sur la photo de droite, qui date de 1916, on devine un fragment de façade.
En avant des maisons à pan de bois ( avant leur énergique restauration ), s'allonge une petite place triangulaire, qui était bordée, à droite, par la maison du Minage où l'abbesse de Fontevraud prélevait une taxe sur les ventes de grains.
Cet espace minuscule s'appelle successivement " place du Marché au Blé " et " place du Minage ", " carrefour Royal " au XVIIIe siècle et " carrefour Dacier " en 1818.
En 1909, une pétition de riverains de la place demande l'élimination de ces quatre immeubles vétustes. Les choses traînent, car les propriétaires en demandent un prix très élevé. L'expropriation et la destruction ne sont réalisées qu'en 1929 ( A.M.S., O 6 ).

Cet îlot central offre en tout cas un remarquable emplacement publicitaire pour le cacao Van Houten. A noter aussi que la place est recouverte par un pavage très régulier.

Saumur Jadis : (visit link)
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Maison