Addison State Bank - Addison, TX
The old Addison State Bank is now used as office space, located at 4803 Broadway, Addison, TX.

The old bank is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a plaque accompanying the 1984 Texas Historical Marker at the front door notes that the bank was restored in 1983. The historical marker reads:

This building was completed in 1913 to house the Addison State Bank, which had been organized the previous year to serve the new railroad community of Addison. After the bank's demise in 1926, the brick commercial structure served as a mercantile store for many years. Featuring corbeled brickwork in the cornice along the roofline, the Addison State Bank building is one of the few remaining structures from the original townsite.

A 2014 article in Addison magazine doesn't tell much more as there isn't much to tell, but it does provide some background, noting the community's roots as "Noell Junction" -- a very busy road in Addison bears the name of the settlement's benefactor, Sidney Smith Noell -- and its subsequent name change to "Addison", after the first postmaster here, Addison Robertson. Addison had this bank and a few stores, but when the bank failed, it appeared that Addison would become another old name on the map, actually threatened with incorporation by neighboring Dallas in 1953. After incorporating on its own, Addison managed to thrive, adding a newspaper and additional businesses, and the Addison Airport was built in 1956. The city made a bold move in 1976 by allowing the sale of alcoholic beverages, unlike so many dry communities in Dallas County, and this essentially put paid to any idea about Addison's being a small town. Today, this little bank is one of the few surviving reminders of Addison's early days, hiding on a quiet street near the airport, not too far from where restaurants and other businesses entertain locals and visitors alike. Be sure to visit the historic Frankford Cemetery to the north of here, and pay your respects to both Mr. Robertson and Mr. Noell.

Should the Addison article go offline, a copy is available from me upon request.

4803 Broadway, Addison, TX 75001