Squeeze Tactic Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Dundalk, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Squeeze Tactic Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-After an impressive victory at Washington, the British targeted Baltimore, the third largest city in the nation with a population of more than 40,000. Troops landed at North Point September 12, 1814, and began marching north to attack the city from the east. Naval forces sailed up the Patapsco River to attack from the south. This combined pincer movement severely tested the American defenders.

“I received information…that the enemy were debarking troops from under cover of their gun vessels which lay off the bluff of North Point…I immediately…moved forward the 5th and 27th regiments, and my artillery…”
Brig. Gen. John Stricker to Maj. Gen. Samuel Smith, September 15, 1814.

In Command
Major General Samuel Smith, an officer in the Revolutionary War, a businessman and politician, proved a popular and effective choice to command the defense of Baltimore. He led defenders in repelling the British attack.

(Inscription beside the portrait on the right)
Major General Samuel Smith by Rembrandt Peale, 1817-18. Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.