At Patapsco Neck Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Dundalk, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

At Patapsco Neck Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-The narrow land shaped by Bear Creek, Bread and Cheese Creek, and Back River was the site of the Battle of North Point, September 12, 1814. Some 3,200 Americans clashed with 4,500 British to delay the advance on Baltimore.
When Britain threatened Baltimore a year earlier, Bear Creek was considered a potential landing spot. More than 400 militiamen were positioned at Camp Eagleston where Bear Creek joins the Patapsco.

Life Line-The British used Bear Creek to provide the army with communication and support. After the battle, many of the wounded were transported in small boats down Bear Creek to troopships anchored at North Point.

“Brigadier General (John) Stricker took a good position at the junction of the two roads leading from this place to North Point, having his right flanked by Bear Creek and his left by a marsh. He here awaited the approach of the Enemy”
Major General Samuel Smith to acting Secretary of War James Monroe, September 19, 1814.

(Inscription above the painting in the center)
In this view of the Battle of North Point, Back River is in the foreground, Bear Creek is upper left, and Bread and Cheese Creek is on the right. Image/Richard Schlecht

Location/Address:
North Point Road