The New Zealand Soldier - Messines, Belgium
31U E 492739 N 5623710
[EN] The statue in the center of town is a memorial to all the soldiers of the New Zealand division who fought in the Battle of Messines Riddge. [FR] La statue, au centre de la ville, est un mémorial à tous les soldats de la division néo-zélandaise ayant combattu lors de la bataille de Messines Riddge.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

New Zealand's participation in the First World War is always warmly commemorated in Belgium and this is at the heart of relations between the two countries.

Between 1917 and 1918, around 5,000 New Zealand soldiers were killed in battles at the `` Flanders Fields '' in Belgium, a huge loss for a country of just over a million people at the time .

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

La statue, au centre de la ville, est un mémorial à tous les soldats de la division néo-zélandaise qui ont combattu lors de la bataille de Messines Riddge.

La participation de la Nouvelle-Zélande à la Première Guerre mondiale est toujours commémorée avec chaleur en Belgique et cela est au cœur des relations entre les deux pays.

Entre 1917 et 1918, environ 5 000 militaires néo-zélandais ont été tués dans des batailles aux `` Flanders Fields '' en Belgique, une perte énorme pour un pays d'un peu plus d'un million d'habitants à l'époque.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 04/25/2014

Private or Public Monument?: Private