Congleton Pentecostal Church - Congleton, Cheshire, UK
Congleton Pentecostal Church is located on Cross Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Congleton Pentecostal Church is a Christian Church located on Cross Street and is known locally as Cross Street Church.

Cross Street Church is an independent family church that has a strong emphasis on Bible teaching in its Church services.
The Church is open seven days a week and offers a variety of activities.

The Church building was formerly a Unitarian Chapel, that was founded in 1687 by the Dane Bridge and moved to Cross Street in 1733. The present building was built in 1883, it closed in 1978 and fell into disrepair. The building was bought and renovated in 1980 and it was reopened as the Congleton Pentecostal Church.
In recent years they have added an extension which has provided wheel chair access, toilets, an office and a beautiful entrance area.

The old Sunday School Hall has also been refurbished and provides fully equipped rooms with equipment for youth and children’s activities and catering facilities.

Family Services take place on Sundays at 11.00 – 11.50 a.m.
The services give the opportunity for all ages to worship God together.