Proverbs 22:1 - Memorial Plaque - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552545 N 5890964
A quote from Proverbs 22:1 situated on the memorial plaque for Horace Lawton Esq. located on Horace Lawton Court flats in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The quote " A GOOD NAME IS RATHER TO BE CHOSEN THAN GREAT RICHES" Proverbs 22:1" is located on the memorial plaque to commemorate Horace Lawton and the work he did for Congleton Borough Council.

The quote comes from Proverbs Chapter 22 verse 1 in the King James Version of the bible. "A good name is rather to be chosen than great riches, and loving favour rather than silver and gold." (visit link)

The road and properties Horace Lawton Court are named after Horace Lawton Esq. The bronze plaque is situated on the wall near the entrance to the properties and is inscribed as follows;

"THIS DEVELOPMENT HAS BEEN
DEDICATED TO COMMEMORATE THE