Jacksons Hercules Cycles - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552520 N 5890865
The ghost sign is located on the former Electric Picture Theatre building on Cross Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The former Electric Picture Theatre is located on Cross Street in Congleton and was an early cinema, operating by 1910.
It had 1 screen and 680 seats. The theatre was closed around 1914 when the town’s Premier Cinema opened.

The building was then in use as a garage for many years and the ghost sign for 'Jacksons' advertising 'Hercules Cycles' can still be seen in faded painted on the yellow plastered brick work above the name of the former theatre over the wooden doors.

The building was in use as an art gallery, known as the Electric Picture House until November 2018. Following seven years at the Electric Picture House, Congleton artists’ collective moved to Spindle Mill which offered more space and makes use of one of Congleton’s historic mill buildings.

The Hercules Cycle and Motor Company Limited was founded on in 1910.
The name Hercules was chosen for its associations of durability and robustness. The company was founded by Sir Edmund Crane and started life in Coventry Street, Birmingham, England, producing 25 bicycles a week.
By 1928 Hercules exported one in five of all British cycles and, by 1935, 40 per cent.
Production continued and by the end of the thirties, Hercules had produced more than six million bicycles, and could claim to be the biggest manufacturer of cycles in the world. Source: (visit link)

Photographs of the Electric Picture Theatre and the ghost sign can be seen at the following link: (visit link)
Nearest Ghost Signs