Old Library Heraldic Shields - The University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572685 N 5811752
Three large heraldic shields displayed on the University of Birmingham campus to the south of the new 'Green Heart' are the last remnants of the University's former main library.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Three heraldic shields displayed on the University of Birmingham to the south of the Univeristy of Birmingham's new Green Heart and formerly stood above the entrance to the former University's Main Library.

The Green Heart was brought in to being ove between 2017-2018 on the site vacated by the demolition of the Library. The Library was built as part of the University's plan to consolidate all its buildings on the Edgbaston Campus and move out of the former Mason Science College buildings in Edmund Street in the centre of Birmingham, which was completed following the construction of the Art Faculty building and end a longstanding logistical problem for the University's authorities.

From an information panel close to the installation:
'These iconic pieces of campus archiecture display the coats of arms of two of the University's founding benefactors, the Mason and Calthorpe familiies, along with University of Birmingham heraldry. The three heraldic escutcheons (or shields) stood above the entrance to the former University Main Library from its opening in 1958 until 2017. Originally carved in situ they were carefully removed from the masonry during the demolition process.

The architect of the library, Verner O. Rees (1886-1966) included heraldic shields in the original proposal for the building. The three designs were chosen by the University Council in 1957 over other potential options such as sculpture'.

More information on each shield can be found at the following links:
(visit link)

Photographs of the shield above the entrance to the former Main Library can be found at the following links:
Type: Remnant

Hours: