Groote Kerk, Dutch Reformed Church, Galle, Sri Lanka
Dutch colonial church in the former Dutch fortress of Galle in Sri Lanka
Location: Sri Lanka

From wikipedia:

The Groote Kerk or Dutch Reformed Church is located within the Galle fort in Galle, Sri Lanka and is situated near the entrance to the fort. The church was built by the Dutch in 1755 and is one of the oldest Protestant churches still in use in the country.

The current existing church is believed to be the third building in the fort to serve the Dutch Reformed Church, the first was located near the Galle Clock Tower. A second, more elaborate building was constructed opposite the present church, with only the belfry remaining today. The present church is said to have been built on the site of a Portuguese Capuchin Convent.

The present church was built on the highest point in the Galle fort, which stands more than 12 m (39 ft) above sea level. The foundations of the church were initially laid in 1682 but further work stagnated for a number of decades. In 1755 the Commandeur of Galle, Casparus de Jong (Lord of Spanbroek), and his wife Geertruyda Adriana Le Grand donated the money for the church to be constructed as a thanksgiving for the birth of their daughter for which he had waited for many years. The child was not baptised until the church was completed. An entry in the Baptismal Register gives the date of baptism as 24 August 1755. In 1760 a second-hand organ from Colombo was installed in the church.

The church underwent various changes during the British Period. A stained glass window was built into the west façade of the church around 1830 and a communion rail was built in the south wing. At the beginning of the 20th century, a small organ was placed in the south wing. Around 1890, a canopy was built above the stained glass window to protect it from leaking.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1755

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque