Scott County Historical Society ~ Gate City, Virginia.
17S E 358859 N 4056050
Scott County Historical Society, Inc. located at 137 East Jackson Street in Gate City, Virginia is a 501(c)3 Organization.
Location: Virginia, United States

From their website:

The purpose of the Society is the promotion of historical studies, the preservation of cemeteries, historical sites, documents, manuscripts, photographs, and records, and for kindred interest concerning Scott County history, regional history, tourism, and history of Virginia and of America.

(visit link)

They are located at 137 East Jackson Street in Commercial Building 221-5010-0006 CB that is a contributing building to the Gate City Historic District.

This ca. 1930, Commercial-style two-story, two-bay, masonry building rests on a foundation of unknown materials.
The building is constructed of brick laid in a Flemish bond pattern. The low-pitched front-gable roof is covered with
standing seam metal and has slightly overhanging eaves, a boxed cornice; there is a rectangular louvered vent in
the front gable. The south-facing façade has been remodeled and is covered with coursed permastone veneer on
the first story and T-111 siding on the second story. A shed roof canvas awning spans the front of the building. The
slightly inset entrance consists of a single-leaf glass and metal commercial door. To the east of the entrance is a canted-bay window with 1/1 wood sash. There are two rear additions on the north elevation. The first is a two-story brick gable-side addition; attached to this is a one-story brick, flat roof addition.

137 E Jackson Steet
Gate City, Virginia USA