Former Dutcher Lodge No. 193 - Douglas, Michigan
A former Dutcher Lodge located in Dougals, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Dutcher Lodge No. 193 is located at 86 West Center Street in Douglas, Michigan. The Lodge is all wood painted white. The entrance faces South and has a stained wood door with no windows. The Masonic Symbol is hung above the main entrance.
Taken from michmarkers webite:"Mason's from Douglas, Fennville, and Saugatauk chartered Dutcher Lodge No. 193 on January 19, 1867. From 1867 to 1870 they held meetings in a building owned by Worshipful Master Thomas Dutcher. In 1875, the western portion of this building was constructed on land cleared of a cemetery. Lodge members used the second floor, leaving the first floor available for government and civic meeting. The building was doubled in size with the construction of the eastern half in 1902. That section became known as the village hall. Douglas's fire truck was parked in the lower level until 1969. Dutcher Lodge is a rare example of a Masonic lodge still in use a century after its construction. "
Other: Former Dutcher Lodge