A Valiant Stand Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Colmar Manor, MD
18S E 330841 N 4311172
After penetrating two lines of defense, the British rushed toward the third line. Commodore Joshua Barney and Captain Samuel Miller with 400 flotillamen, 114 U.S. Marines, and some militia made a stand with five big guns across Bladensburg Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

Both Barney and Miller were wounded in the battle. Outflanked and out of ammunition, Barney ordered a retreat. That night, August 24, 1814, the British burned federal buildings in Washington, D.C.
Due Respect
From the Patuxent River, Joshua Barney and his flotilla crew marched to Washington. They helped from the third line at Bladensburg. After the battle, Barney’s opponents, Rear Adm. Cockburn and Maj. Gen. Ross, praised his actions, paroled him, and provided medical care. The admiral said Barney and his men “gave us the only fighting we have had.”
“The enemy who had been kept in check by our fire for nearly aow began to out flank us on the right…”
–Com. Joshua Barney to Secretary of Navy William Jones, August 29, 1814.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2014