World War I Memorial - Atlantic City, NJ
A historic memorial in Atlantic City, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The World War I Memorial is located in Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey, United States. The memorial was built in 1922, and added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1981.

The rotunda houses a 9-foot (2.7 m) bronze statue titled Liberty in Distress by Frederick W. MacMonnies.

Inside the rotunda there are four medallions (Army, Navy, Marines, and Aviation) that alternate around the circumference of the frieze. The names of battles in which Atlantic City soldiers fought are inscribed upon the architrave."