Columbia River Skywalk - Trail, British Columbia
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Columbia River Skywalk is most impressive and one of the longest suspension bridges of its kind in North America. The Skywalk was built as a pedestrian bridge linking East and West Trail across the Columbia River. There are two sets of plaques at each side of the bridge. One is the dedication plaque the other is informational. The coordinates are for the East Trail entrance.

There are now three bridges in Trail, the old bridge built in 1911, the traffic bridge built in 1961 and the new Skywalk. All the bridges cross the Columbia River and all link East and West Trail.

Mike Martin was Mayor of Trail for four years elected in 2014, and decided not to run for reelection. Some of Trail's greatest accomplishments was the completion of Trail Riverfront Centre home of the library, museum and visitor centre, the Columbia River Skywalk dedicated in 2016 and the SK8 Park the newest addition to Gyro Park with the dedication in 2018. Mayor Martin was instrumental and presided over the grand openings dedication ceremonies of these new and impressive additions to Trail.

COLUMBIA RIVER SKYWALK

CONNECTING OUR COMMUNITIES AND SHAPING OUR FUTURE

The City of Trail dedicates this bridge to
the people and communities of our region
Officially opened on December 15, 2016 by:

CITY OF TRAIL MAYOR Mike Martin
and
TRAIL CITY COUNCILLORS
Robert Cacchioni
Carol Dobie
Eleanor Gattafoni Robinson
Kevin Jolly
Lisa Pasin
Sandy Santori

DAVID PEREHUDOFF, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
MICHELLE McISAAC, CORPORATE ADMINISTRATOR
LARRY ABENANTE, PUBLIC WORKS MANAGER
TRISHA DAVISON, PARKS AND RECREATION DIRECTOR
WARREN PROULX, CITY ENGINEER

Columbia River Skywalk was opened on December 15, 2016 by the City of Trail Mayor Mike Martin and City of Trail City Councillors.

The City of Trail, in conjunction with the Regional District of Kootenay Boundary, the City of Rossland and the Village of Warfield, worked together to bring the Columbia River Skywalk to our communities.

The Columbia River Skywalk, one of the longest suspension bridges of its kind in North America, spans the mighty Columbia River from Rotary Park in West Trail to McQuarrie Street in East Trail at 1000 feet from landing to landing. The pedestrian walkway is 12 feet wide and is made of a composite material.

This signature structure is part of the vast Trans Canada Trail network and provides the region with vital utility crossings. Construction of the bridge took 14 months and the total cost of the project was $15.5 million. At the time of its construction, the Columbia River Skywalk was the largest capital project ever completed by the City of Trail.

City of Trail - Regional District of Kootenay Boundary
City of Rossland - Village of Warfield