Abdie & Dunbog Parish Kirk - Fife, Scotland.
Church of Scotland building serving the rural community around Lindores in the north-western part of the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Abdie covers an area around the community of Lindores just south-east of the small town of Newburgh in north-west Fife in Scotland. A church was built in 1242 and served the parish until falling into disrepair by the beginning of the 19th century. A replacement was built in 1827 on a site 100 yards to the north-west by William Burn to an original design by James Milne.

Built in local whinstone in a rectangular style with a slate roof, it is dominated by its main feature, an Italianate bell tower on the east gable. The tower features a flattened pyramidal roof with two faces divided by four columns revealing three openings. The bell inside was recast in 1671 and came from the old church. A blocked window is underneath and lies above the gabled entrance porch with a round arched door.

Both north and south walls feature three round-arched windows with the central on the south side being of stained glass. On the west gable are two windows of stained glass above a porch surmounted by a decorative finial.

The church united with the parish of Dunbog in 1983 after the closing of Dunbog Church.

The church lies just to the east of the Grange of Lindores, one of several hamlets in the area. The railway line to Perth runs a few yards to the east of the church down an embankment, separated from the building by a track which leads to the remains of the old church. A church sign on the roadside denotes the building as being of the Church of Scotland.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship