Heard County Jail - Franklin, GA
16S E 677017 N 3683958
The Heard County Jail historical marker is located in front of the old Heard County Jail in Franklin, GA.

Pauly Jail Co. of Alabama built this jail in 1912, for $7,500, using plans by Manly Jail Works of Dalton, GA. This jail replaced an 1880 jail that became unfit. The new jail housed up to 16 prisoners upstairs. The County Sheriff (eight sheriffs from 1912-1964) and his family lived downstairs. In the 1930s, two prisoners cut window bars and escaped. Death row prisoners were held here, but the jail’s gallows were never used. In 1964 a new County jail opened on the Franklin Square, and this jail closed, The 1912 jail was National Register listed in 1981. In 1987, Heard County historical Society rehabilitated this jail, with help from Callaway Foundation and other donors.
Type of Marker: Monument

Sponsor: Heard County Historic Preservation Commission