Ashbel Smith Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 327229 N 3243800
The Ashbel Smith Building or "Old Red" as it was labeled by medical students, was the first medical school building of the University of Texas.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Ashbel Smith Building was built in the Romanesque style with typical Revival details. The large three story, red brick with basement edifice is topped by a hexagonal sectioned roof. The central projection originally terminated in a two stage polygonal roof and the central pavilion in an intersected high-pitched hip roof. After the hurricane in 1900 destroyed the original roof it was replaced by the present ridge roof.

A projecting entrance porch with the lone star symbol in the gable and flanked by date plaques, led up to the main floor The walls were treated as a large arcade wrapped around the apse-end wings of the building. Brick in the walls were laid to give a textured diaper pattern. The original floors were wood."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No