Metropolitan Cathedral Basilica of Saint John the Baptist - San Juan, Puerto Rico
The dome of the Metropolitan Cathedral Basilica of Saint John the Baptist is painted in the trompe l'oeil style. The Cathedral is located at Calle del Cristo, 151-153, San Juan, Puerto, Rico.
Location: Puerto Rico

The trompe l'oeil painting of the dome above the altar of the Cathedral is that of a circular balcony with a colonnade supporting an ornate roof with an oculus in the center. In each corner of the dome are paintings of the four gospel writers - Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. A cupola above the dome has four windows to allow for natural light to filter through the dome onto the altar.

The Roman Catholic Metropolitan Cathedral Basilica of Saint John the Baptist is the first church designated as a cathedral in the Americas. It dates back to 1511 when it became the first diocese in the New World under bishop Don Alonso Manso. The cathedral is uphill from San Juan Gate. Spanish travelers would enter through the gate and walk uphill to the church to thank God for a safe voyage. The present structure was built in the neo-Classical style in 1540. It has been restored and expanded several times the latest being in 1917.
Hours Open:
Daily from: 6:00 AM To: 4:00 PM